July 2016 events
S M T W T F S
          1
(27)
2
(24)
3
(12)
4
(7)
5
(25)
6
(21)
7
(23)
8
(33)
9
(35)
10
(17)
11
(18)
12
(27)
13
(31)
14
(30)
15
(31)
16
(41)
17
(15)
18
(12)
19
(29)
20
(30)
21
(32)
22
(36)
23
(37)
24
(24)
25
(16)
26
(29)
27
(36)
28
(29)
29
(34)
30
(27)
31
(10)
           



Art event
Bloomington:
  • Superhero Science - WonderLab Museum of Science, Health and Technology, 12:30 p.m. on Saturday, 1:30 p.m. on Sunday
  • Comedy
    Bloomington:
  • Jake Johannsen - Comedy Attic, 8 p.m. Thu-Sat; 2nd show at 10:30 Fri/Sat p.m.
  • Indianapolis:
  • Paul Rodriguez @ Morty's Comedy Joint - Morty's Comedy Joint, 7:15 p.m., 9:30 p.m.
  • Et cetera
    Nashville:
  • Clear the Shelter! — All adoptions are free - Brown County Humane Society, 10 a.m.
  • Exhibits - ongoing
    Bloomington:
  • Keep It Simple: Working with Porcelain - By Hand Gallery, 10 a.m.
  • New Exhibits: Spotlight on Local History - Monroe County History Center, 10 a.m.
  • New in the Galleries - Eskenazi Museum of Art at Indiana University, 10 a.m.
  • Spotlights: Five Views into the Eskenazi Museum of Art's Collection - Eskenazi Museum of Art at Indiana University, 10 a.m.
  • AFRICA, Photographs of Tanzania - Pictura Gallery, 11 a.m.
  • Colors of The West, by Mac Stevenson, at The Venue - The Venue Fine Art and Gifts, 11a.m.
  • TRUDY KAUFMAN - Spirit of Place - Pictura Gallery, 11 a.m.
  • Indianapolis:
  • 200 Years of Indiana Art: A Cultural Legacy - Indiana State Museum, 10 a.m.
  • Indiana in 200 Objects: A Bicentennial Exhibition - Indiana State Museum, 10 a.m.
  • Dialogues: Contemporary Responses to Marie Webster Quilts - Indianapolis Museum of Art — Waller Gallery, 11 a.m.
  • Nashville:
  • Brown County Artists Go Coastal - Brown County Art Gallery, 10 a.m.
  • Featured Exhibit- Into The Woods: Burkett & McLeish - Brown County Art Guild, 11 a.m.
  • Music
    Bedford:
  • Dead Giveaway - 37 Junction Bar & Grill, 9 p.m.
  • Bloomington:
  • Kade Puckett, - Player's Pub, 5 p.m.
  • Mozart's Le Nozze di Figaro (Marriage of Figaro) - First United Church, 7 p.m. (and 2 p.m. on Sunday)
  • Russian Festival Concert - Buskirk-Chumley Theater, 7:30p.m.
  • Blues Brother's Revue - Player's Pub, 8 p.m.
  • Cabin Karaoke - Cabin Restaurant and Lounge, 8 p.m.
  • Craig & The Crawdads in Concert - Four Winds Resort and Marina, 8 p.m.
  • Edward Auer Summer Piano Workshop - IU Jacobs School of Music (MAC; Auer, Ford recital halls), 11:00 a.m.
  • Jahman Brahman - Player's Pub, 11:59PM
  • Edinburgh:
  • The Stampede String Band - The Edinburgh Pixy Theatre, 7 p.m.
  • Performance art
    Bloomington:
  • FlowMotion The Show - Serendipity Martini Bar, 8 p.m.
  • Sports
    Bloomington:
  • Bike To School - Salvation Army, 9 a.m.
  • Teens/kids
    Indianapolis:
  • Museum Summer Camp - Indiana State Museum, 9 a.m.
  • Theatre
    Bloomington:
  • A Midsummer Night's Dream - Wells-Metz Theatre, 2 p.m.
  • Sense and Sensibility - Wells-Metz Theatre, 7:30 p.m.
  • Nightshade Mysteries Magic Show - The Parlour Theater, 9 p.m.
  • Indianapolis:
  • Summer Stock Theatre in Indianapolis - Herron High School, 7 p.m.
  • Mitchell:
  • Fools, Comic Fantasy By Neil Simon - Mitchell Opera House, 7:30 p.m.