February 2017 events
S M T W T F S
      1
(15)
2
(26)
3
(42)
4
(27)
5
(13)
6
(13)
7
(25)
8
(26)
9
(30)
10
(28)
11
(40)
12
(26)
13
(16)
14
(28)
15
(23)
16
(29)
17
(27)
18
(34)
19
(17)
20
(13)
21
(26)
22
(24)
23
(26)
24
(27)
25
(28)
26
(13)
27
(9)
28
(24)
       



Comedy
Bloomington:
  • Henry Phillips - Comedy Attic, 8 p.m. Thu-Sat; 2nd show at 10:30 Fri/Sat p.m.
  • Et cetera
    Bloomfield:
  • Preschool Storytime - Bloomfield Public Library, 10:30 a.m.
  • Bloomington:
  • Pub Quiz Team Trivia with Prizes & Cake - Player's Pub, 6:30p.m.
  • Pub Trivia @ Talkers South - Talkers Tap Room South, 7 p.m.
  • Exhibits - ongoing
    Bloomington:
  • Exhibit // From Taos with Love - Gallery 406, 5 p.m.
  • Exhibits at the IU Eskenazi Museum of Art - Eskenazi Museum of Art at Indiana University, 10 a.m.
  • Sandy Taylor: Paintings from the Well - By Hand Gallery, 10 a.m.
  • Spotlight on Local History - Monroe County History Center, 10AM
  • Ongoing Exhibition - Grey Moons, New Work by Claire Woods - Gather Handmade Shoppe & Co., 11 a.m.
  • Columbus:
  • In Conversation - IU Center for Art + Design, 1 p.m.
  • Indianapolis:
  • Nature Unleashed: Inside Natural Disasters - Indiana State Museum, 10a.m.
  • Nashville:
  • Unexpected Light: The History & Importance of Pastel - Brown County Art Guild, 11 a.m.
  • Films
    Bloomington:
    Music
    Bloomington:
  • Doctoral Chamber Music Recital - IU Jacobs School of Music (MAC; Auer, Ford recital halls), 5:00 p.m.
  • Singer Songwriter Open Mic - Trailhead Pizzeria, 6 p.m.
  • IU Soul Revue - Bluebird, 7 p.m.
  • Junior Recital - IU Jacobs School of Music (MAC; Auer, Ford recital halls), 7:00 p.m.
  • Junior Recital - IU Jacobs School of Music (MAC; Auer, Ford recital halls), 7:00 p.m.
  • Faculty Chamber Music Recital - IU Jacobs School of Music (MAC; Auer, Ford recital halls), 8:30 p.m.
  • Junior Recital - IU Jacobs School of Music (MAC; Auer, Ford recital halls), 8:30 p.m.
  • Salón Latino Chamber Music Series - IU Jacobs School of Music (MAC; Auer, Ford recital halls), 8:00 p.m.
  • Frederick the Younger - The Bishop, 9:30 p.m.
  • Performance art
    Bloomington:
  • Asia Night - Buskirk-Chumley Theater, 7 p.m
  • Talks / classes
  • America's Role in the World conference - IU Global and International Studies, 8:30 a.m.
  • Bloomington:
  • Aging: What's Normal, What's Not - Monroe County Public Library, 2 p.m.
  • 48th Annual Conference on African Linguistics - Indiana Memorial Union, Frangipani Room, 3/30 3 p.m.
  • Tech Days - Monroe County Public Library, 4 p.m.
  • Bridges: Children, Languages, World - Monroe County Public Library, 5 p.m.
  • Craft Beer Tasting @ Talkers West - Talkers Tap Room, 7 p.m.
  • Help With Your Digital Projects - Monroe County Public Library, 7 p.m.
  • Latin Dance Workshop - Arthur Murray Dance Studio, 8:30 p.m.
  • Monroe County Cares Board community presentation - Community Health Building, 11:30 a.m.
  • Teens/kids
    Bloomfield:
  • A Gathering of Gamers - Bloomfield Public Library, 3:30 p.m.
  • Bloomington:
  • Science Sprouts Toddler Program - Solids and Liquids - WonderLab Museum of Science, Health and Technology
  • Teen Parent Play Group - Monroe County Public Library, 6 p.m.
  • Science Sprouts Toddler Program — Solids and Liquids - WonderLab Museum of Science, Health and Technology, 10 a.m.
  • Indianapolis:
  • Pinewood Derby - Indiana State Museum, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. [Tues. through Sat.] 11 a.m. to 5 [Sun.]
  • Theatre
    Bloomington:
  • At First Sight 2017, A New Play - Wells-Metz Theatre, 7:30 p.m.
  • Cardinal Stage Company presents: King Charles III - Ivy Tech John Waldron Arts Center, 7:30p.m.