June 2016 events
S M T W T F S
      1
(12)
2
(15)
3
(35)
4
(40)
5
(23)
6
(19)
7
(32)
8
(25)
9
(27)
10
(37)
11
(40)
12
(16)
13
(16)
14
(31)
15
(28)
16
(28)
17
(35)
18
(36)
19
(17)
20
(17)
21
(33)
22
(30)
23
(28)
24
(32)
25
(44)
26
(22)
27
(16)
28
(31)
29
(27)
30
(26)
   



Art event
Columbus:
  • 7th Annual Columbus Indiana ArtFest - Mill Race Park, 10 a.m.
  • Benefit
    Bloomington:
  • 2nd Annual Beach Bash - American Rental, 6 p.m.
  • Beach Bash - American Rental, 6 p.m.
  • Ellettsville:
  • Seven Oaks Classical School Hog Roast - Marci Jane Lewis Park, 12 p.m.
  • Martinsville:
  • Gospel Concert & Dinner to Aid Area Family - Corinth Baptist Church, 4 p.m.
  • Comedy
    Bloomington:
  • Ian Abramson - Comedy Attic, 8 and 10:30 p.m.
  • Dance
    Bloomington:
  • Tainted Love | '80s Night - FARMbloomington Root Cellar, 9 a.m.
  • Et cetera
    Bloomington:
  • Open Day at Bloomington's Farmstead - Hinkle-Garton Farmstead, 1 p.m.
  • Spencer:
  • Owen County Farmers' Market - Owen County Farmers' Market, 8:30 a.m.
  • Exhibits - ongoing
    Bloomington:
  • Blueline Presents: The Edible Carnival - Blueline Gallery, 5 p.m.
  • New in the Galleries - Eskenazi Museum of Art at Indiana University, 10 a.m.
  • Spotlights: Five Views into the Eskenazi Museum of Art's Collection - Eskenazi Museum of Art at Indiana University, 10 a.m.
  • AFRICA, Photographs of Tanzania - Pictura Gallery, 11 a.m.
  • CharmHouse Jewelry Design by Lori McDonald, at The Venue - The Venue Fine Art and Gifts, 11a.m.
  • Trudy Kaufman: Spirit of Place - Pictura Gallery, 11 a.m.
  • Ongoing Exhibit : Whimsy: Childhood Illuminated - Gather Handmade Shoppe & Co., 12p.m.
  • Indianapolis:
  • 200 Years of Indiana Art: A Cultural Legacy - Indiana State Museum, 10 a.m.
  • Indiana in 200 Objects: A Bicentennial Exhibition - Indiana State Museum, 10 a.m.
  • Dialogues: Contemporary Responses to Marie Webster Quilts - Indianapolis Museum of Art — Waller Gallery, 11 a.m.
  • Festivities
    Bedford:
  • Gem Mineral Fossil Show - Lawrence County Fairgrounds Community Building, 9 a.m.
  • Bloomington:
  • Energy Fair! - Bloomington City Hall plaza, 9:30 a.m.
  • Ellettsville:
  • Cork and Fork Live Music Series - Creekbend Vineyard, 4 p.m.
  • Films
    Bloomfield:
  • Sports Fan Movie Day - Bloomfield Public Library, 10:30 a.m.
  • Music
    Bedford:
  • Crust - 37 Junction Bar & Grill, 10 p.m.
  • Bloomington:
  • Summer Music Clinic: Finale Concert - IU Jacobs School of Music (MAC; Auer, Ford recital halls), 1:00 p.m.
  • Toney Rocks in Concert - Scenic View Restaurant, 6 p.m.
  • Master's Recital - IU Jacobs School of Music (MAC; Auer, Ford recital halls), 7:00 p.m.
  • Soul Street - Player's Pub, 8:30 p.m.
  • Summer Philharmonic - IU Jacobs School of Music (MAC; Auer, Ford recital halls), 8:00 p.m.
  • The Vallures - Bluebird, 8 p.m.
  • Nashville:
  • An Evening with Cindy Kallet & Grey Larsen - Brown County Playhouse, 7:30 p.m.
  • Spencer:
    Sports
    Bloomington:
  • Monroe County "Color Me Green" Run - Purdue Extension, Monroe County Office, 9 a.m.
  • Teens/kids
    Indianapolis:
  • Museum Summer Camp - Indiana State Museum, 9 a.m.
  • Theatre
    Bloomington:
  • Cardinal Stage Company presents Murder Ballad - Ivy Tech John Waldron Arts Center, 5 p.m.
  • Cardinal Stage Company presents Murder Ballad - Ivy Tech John Waldron Arts Center, 9 p.m.
  • Nightshade Mysteries Magic Show - The Parlour Theater, 9 p.m.
  • Indianapolis:
  • Summer Stock Theatre in Indianapolis - Herron High School, 7 p.m.